MultiChoice Wins Over Half the Golden Horns at SAFTA's Craft Awards
A scene from Chasing the Sun. MultiChoice Wins Over Half the Golden Horns at SAFTA's Craft Awards. Photos supplied.

MultiChoice’s production houses have won more than half the Golden Horns at this year’s South African Film and TV Awards (SAFTAs) Craft Awards.

The awards ceremony, which was held last night (Friday 21 May), honoured the behind-the-scenes talent for their prowess in directing, scriptwriting, cinematography and editing categories to name a few.

MultiChoice’s production partners scooped over 32 Golden Horns, including the Best Made for TV Documentary, Supersport’s Chasing the Sun, which showcases the journey of the Springboks to their 2019 World Cup victory.

The Golden Horn for Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela went to the dynamic duo who head up Tshedza Pictures, Gwydion Beynon and Phatu Makwarela, for their telenovela The River, while Black Brain Pictures’s music scoring team sang their way to winning the award for Best Achievement in Original Music/Score for their work on Lockdown.


The River
The River, one of last night’s winners.

Here is the full list of winners who were integral to the Multichoice-aired content:

CRAFT AWARDS WINNERS:

  1. Best Structured Soapie Reality Show: Life with Kelly Khumalo (Barleader TV) | Showmax
  2. Best Documentary Feature: How to Steal a Country (Rehad Desai and Mark Kaplan) | Showmax
  3. Best Made for TV Documentary: Chasing the Sun (SuperSport, SA Rugby and T+W) | SuperSport
  4. Best Competition Reality Show: Celebrity Mystery Box (Brightfire Pictures) | Mzansi Magic
  5. Best International Format Show: Hoor My, Sien My, Soen My (Afrokaans Film & Television) |kykNET
  6. Best Current Affairs Programme: Carte Blanche: Women’s Month Special (Combined Artists) | M-Net 101
  7. Best Variety Show: Republiek van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions) | kykNET
  8. Best Entertainment Programme: Maak My Famous – Showcase (All Star Entertainment)| kykNET
  9. Best Made for TV Movie: Loving Thokoza (Black Brain Pictures) | Showmax
  10. Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela: Gomora Season 1 (Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho  Nkelemba and Lefuno Nekhabambe) | Mzansi Magic
  11. Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap : Binnelanders (Danie Joubert, Roché Knoesen, Riaan Meij, Charl van Biljon, Gerrit Schoonhoven and Jaco Vermeulen) |kykNET
  12. Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama: Tydelik Terminaal (Etienne Fourie and Elanie Rupping) | kykNET
  13. Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary: How to Steal a Country (Rehad Desai and Mark Kaplan) | Showmax
  14. Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela: The River (Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela) | On 1Magic
  15. Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy: Black Tax (Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous and Meren Reddy) | BET and Showmax
  16. Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama: Housekeepers (Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi and Lidudumalingani) | Mzansi Magic
  17. Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film: Toorbos (René van Rooyen) | kykNET
  18. Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela: The River (Brendan Jury) | 1Magic
  19. Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama: Lockdown (Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane) | Showmax
  20. Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film: Toorbos (Andries Smit) | kykNET
  21. Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela: The River (Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen) | 1Magic
  22. Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama: Still Breathing (Miriam Arndt and Alistair Thomas) M-Net 101
  23. Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary: How to Steal a Country (Megan Gill ) | Showmax
  24. Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film: Griekwastad (Lucian Barnard) | kykNET
  25. Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela: The River (Ben Oelsen & Tladi Mabuya) | 1Magic
  26. Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary: How to Steal a Country (Charlotte Buys) | Showmax
  27. Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela: Legacy (Trevor Brown) | M-Net 101
  28. Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary: Chasing the Sun (Carter Devin) | SuperSport
  29. Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela: Legacy (Zandile Mncwango) | M-Net 101
  30. Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela: Legacy (Jenny Sprawson) | M-Net 101
  31. Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama: Trackers (Babalwa Mtshiselwa) | M-Net 101
  32. Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela: Legacy (Amanda Scholtz) | M-Net 101

The 15th annual South African Film and Television Awards will be broadcast on Mzansi Magic (DStv Channel 161) today (Saturday 22 May) at 19:00. The virtual red carpet will take place at 18:30 on the SAFTAs YouTube page.