Team SA in action on Monday (Day 4)
Chad le Clos in action at the Commonwealth Games 2022. Photo: Team SA

Team SA is in action in seven different sports on Monday’s day four of competition at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. They start the day with six medals! See below for who and what to watch today…

Who has won South Africa’s medals so far at the Commonwealth Games?

South Africans to watch at the Commonwealth Games today:

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
2.30pm Men’s Pool B: Grant Goldschmist and Leo Williams vs Australia (McHugh ,Burnett)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
2.10 Women’s Vault final: Naveen Daries, Caitlin Rooskrantz
3.45pm Women’s Uneven bars final: Naveen Daries, Caitlin Rooskrantz

IF YOU’RE IN SOUTH AFRICA – Watch Team SA in action at the Commonwealth Games on Showmax Pro

HOCKEY
2pm Men’s Pool A: South Africa vs Scotland


JUDO
(From 10am)
Women’s 48kg, quarter-final: Michaela Whitebooi vs TBD
Women’s 52kg, quarter-final: Charne Griesel vs Yasmin Javadin (NIre)
Women’s 57kg, quarter-final: Donne Breytenbach vs Lele Nairne (Eng)

LAWN BOWLS
8.30am Women’s Fours, semi-finals: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Bridgit Calitz and Thabelo Muvhango vs Fiji
8.30am Women’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, semi-finals: Desiree Levin, Victoria van der Merwe
12pm Para Mixed Pairs, Section A, Round 2: Tracy Smith, Thomas Smith, Hermanus Scholtz and Johanna van Rooyen vs Wales
4.30pm Para Mixed Pairs, Section A, Round 3: Tracy Smith, Thomas Smith, Hermanus Scholtz and Johanna van Rooyen vs England

NETBALL
12pm: Pool A: South Africa vs Australia

SWIMMING
10.47am Men’s 50m breaststroke, heat 5: Brenden Crawford
10.49am Men’s 50m breaststroke, heat 6: Michael Houlie
11.06am Women’s 100m freestyle, heat 7: Erin Gallagher, Emma Chelius
11.09am Women’s 100m freestyle, heat 8: Aimee Canny
11.21am Men’s 100m butterfly, heat 6: Matt Sates, Andrew Ross
11.24am Men’s 100m butterfly, heat 7: Chad Le Clos
11.31am Women’s 200m IM, heat 2: Rebecca Meder
11.39am Women’s 100m breaststroke, heat 2: Kaylene Corbett
11.41am Women’s 100m breaststroke, heat 3: Lara van Niekerk
11.45am Women’s 100m breaststroke, heat 4: Tatjana Schoenmaker
12pm: Women’s 800m freestyle, heat 2: Michaela Pulford
7.20pm Men’s 50m breaststroke, semi-finals: Michael Houlie, Brenden Crawford
7.31pm  Women’s 100m freestyle, semi-finals: Erin Gallagher, Emma Chelius, Aimee Canny
7.57pm Men’s 100m butterfly, semi-finals: Andrew Ross, Chad Le Clos
8.08pm: Women’s 200m IM, final: Rebecca Meder
8.16pm Men’s S7 freestyle, final: Christian Sadie
8.37pm Men’s 50m backstroke, final: Pieter Coetze
8.43pm Women’s 100m butterfly, final: Erin Gallagher
9.04pm  Women’s 100m breaststroke, semi-finals: Kaylene Corbett, Lara van Niekerk, Tatjana Schoenmaker
9.16pm Men’s 4x200m freestyle, final

Source: TeamSA

IF YOU’RE IN SOUTH AFRICA – Watch Team SA in action at the Commonwealth Games on Showmax Pro