South Africa’s 66 Medal Winners (And Counting) at African Games in Morocco

Team SA started today with 66 medals at the 12th African Games. Below is a full rundown of how the South Africans have fared in Rabat and Casablanca in Morocco. There were also more medals today from Nita Scholtz, Esti van Tonder, the women’s K2 500m, the men’s and women’s K4 500m (gold), Chanel Simmonds and Ryan Gibbons (silver).

Gold (27)

Tiffany Keep (cycling), women’s mountain biking cross-country
Ashleigh Pasio (cycling), women’s individual time trial
Maroesjka Matthee (cycling), women’s road race
Ryan Gibbons (cycling), men’s individual time trial
Women’s team time trial (cycling)
Men’s team time trial (cycling)
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 50m freestyle
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 100m freestyle
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 50m backstroke
Kaylene Corbett (swimming) women’s 50m breaststroke
Kaylene Corbett (swimming) women’s 100m breaststroke
Kaylene Corbett (swimming) women’s 200m breaststroke
Michael Houlie (swimming) men’s 50m breaststroke
Martin Binedell (swimming) men’s 200m backstroke
Alaric Basson (swimming) men’s 100m breaststroke
Alaric Basson (swimming) men’s 200m breaststroke
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 400m IM
Ryan Coetzee (swimming) men’s 100m butterfly
Jessica Whelan (swimming) women’s 200m IM
Women’s 4x200m freestyle (swimming)
Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Women’s 4x100m medley relay (swimming)
Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Mixed 4x100m medley relay (swimming)
Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay (swimming)
Men’s 4x100m medley relay (swimming)
Men’s K2 1000m (canoeing) Jarred Gibson and Louis Hattingh

Silver (21)

Michaela Whitebooi (judo) women’s 48kg
Unelle Snyman (judo) women’s 78kg
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 50m breaststroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 100m breaststroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 200m breaststroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 200m freestyle
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 400m freestyle
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 200m backstroke
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 800m freestyle
Samantha Randle (swimming) women’s 1500m freestyle
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 50m butterfly
Erin Gallagher (swimming) women’s 100m butterfly
Ayrton Sweeney (swimming) men’s 400m IM
Alard Basson (swimming) men’s 100m butterfly
Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay (swimming)
Zanri Rossouw (cycling) women’s individual time trial
Kent Main (cycling) men’s individual time trial
Louis Hattingh (canoeing), men’s K1 1000m
Thapelo Phora (athletics) men’s 400m
Jo-Ane van Dyk (athletics) women’s javelin
Women’s 4x100m (athletics)


Bronze (18)

Emma Chelius (swimming) women’s 50m freestyle
Emma Chelius (swimming) women’s 100m freestyle
Emma Chelius (swimming) women’s 50m butterfly
Carla Antonopoulos (swimming) women’s 1500m freestyle
Michael Houlie (swimming) 100m breaststroke
Ryan Coetzee (swimming) men’s 50m butterfly
Jessica Whelan (swimming) women’s 400m IM
Brad Tandy (swimming) men’s 50m freestyle
Kerryn Herbst (swimming) women’s 100m backstroke
Martin Binedell (swimming) men’s 100m backstroke
Christin Mundell (swimming) women’s 200m IM
Neil Fair (swimming) men’s 200m IM
Mixed Team event (badminton)
Zinzi Chabungu (athletics) women’s triple jump
Wayne Snyman (athletics) men’s 20km walk
Taylon Bieldt (athletics) women’s 100m hurdles
Sunette Viljoen (athletics) women’s javelin
Men’s 4x100m (athletics)

MEDALS BY CODES

45 Swimming

20 gold – Kaylene Corbett (3), Erin Gallagher (3), Alaric Basson (2), Michael Houlie, Martin Binedell, Samantha Randle, Jessica Whelan, Ryan Coetzee, Women’s 4x100m freestyle, Men’s 4x100m freestyle, Mixed 4x100m medley relay, Women’s 4x200m freestyle, Mixed 4x100m freestyle, Women’s 4x100m medley relay, Men’s 4x100m medley relay
13 silver – Christin Mundell (5), Samantha Randle (3), Erin Gallagher (2), Ayrton Sweeney, Alard Basson, Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay
12 bronze – Emma Chelius (3), Carla Antonopoulos, Michael Houlie, Ryan Coetzee, Jessica Whelan, Brad Tandy, Kerryn Herbst, Martin Binedell, Christin Mundell, Neil Fair

8 Cycling

Maroesjka Matthee

There was a bittersweet taste to Maroesjka Matthee’s gold medal ride in the women’s road race on Wednesday after the news that teammate Zanri Rossouw was in hospital following a bad fall outside Casablanca (she suffered a badly damaged left shoulder), but Matthee (30) knew she had to keep going, and was still “really excited and happy to have won”.

6 gold – Tiffany Keep, Ryan Gibbons, Ashleigh Pasio, Maroesjka Matthee, Women’s team time trial, Men’s team time trial
2 silver – Zanri Rossouw, Kent Main

8 Athletics
3 silver – Thapelo Phora, Jo-Ane van Dyk, Women’s 4x100m
5 bronze – Zinzi Chabungu, Wayne Snyman, Taylon Bieldt, Sunette Viljoen, Men’s 4x100m

2 Judo
2 silver – Michaela Whitebooi, Unette Snyman

2 Canoeing

Louis Hattingh and Jarred Gibson

Louis Hattingh and Jarred Gibson, aged 23 and 21, from Pietermaritzburg were Team SA’s only canoeists on the water on Wednesday but they chipped in with two medals – a gold medal in the K2 1000m, while Hattingh also claimed a solo silver in the K1 1000m.

1 gold – Men’s K2 1000m: Jarred Gibson and Louis Hattingh
1 silver – Louis Hattingh

1 Badminton

1 bronze – Mixed team event

Source: www.teamsa.co.za